G&S Group of Companies™

Privacy Policy

G&S Group considers respecting your privacy an important principle of how we do business. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide and to the extent necessary to comply with legislation. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

Why Is Information About You Collected

At G&S Group, we gather and use personal information to provide the services that you have requested. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision to withhold certain personal information may prevent us from providing you with the services you require.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you or another individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization

What Type of Information
Does G&S Group Collect?

For residents , the type of information G&S Group usually collects and maintains on file may include name, current address, previous address, telephone number, social insurance number, date of birth, sex, place of employment, annual income, credit history and bank information. For business clients, information recorded may include name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s) and Director(s) and social insurance number(s).

We Collect, Use and Disclose
Personal Information to:

Verify your identity;

Determine your eligibility for the services you have requested;

Deliver the services you have requested;

Comply with the law including tax requirements.

We May Gather Information
From the Following Sources:

From you on applications or e-mail or face-to-face interviews;

From previous landlords, employers or references that you have provided to us;

From your interactions with us; for example through your payment history; or

From consumer reporting agencies, for example your credit history.

When Do We Disclose Information?

We keep your personal information confidential except when authorized by you or when required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Our employees, in the course of daily operations, may be required to access your personal information. As a condition of their employment, all employees of G&S Group are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in disciplinary measures that may include dismissal.

Outside service providers may, in the course of performing services, require access to personal information. These service providers may include, but are not limited to, banks and credit reporting agencies. When we communicate with these suppliers, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services.

How Do We Protect
Your Personal Information?

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason paper information and electronic hardware is retained either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. We use reputable companies to transmit personal information in paper format through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes.

How Long Do We Retain
Personal Information?

Your personal information is retained only as long as we need it to effectively provide services to you, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter to meet any potential obligations or legal or government requirements. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Accessing Personal Information?

You have the right to access, verify and amend your personal information except in limited circumstances which include:

The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;

The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud;

The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process;

The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual.

Should you wish access to your personal information, we would ask that you make your request in writing to G&S Group's Privacy Officer, stating specifically which information you are requesting. We will try to respond to your request as soon as possible. We may charge you a reasonable fee for administering your request, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost.

Contacting Us:

For more information, to make enquiries or to file a complaint, please contact:

Privacy Officer
G&S Group of Companies
Address: 333 Wilson Avenue
Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M3H 1T2

Telephone Number: 416.630.6767 ext. 221
E-Mail Address: info@gsgroupco.com
Website: www.gsgroupco.com

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3

Telephone Number: 613.995.8210
Toll-Free Number: 1.800.282.1376
Fax Number: 613.994.6850
Tty: 613.992.9190
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca